Slideshow - Home - IMV
Slideshow Home MSBR
Slideshow Home NRH Infinity Pool
Slideshow Home MSBR
Slideshow Home Oasis

Nirwana Gardens takes the issue of safeguarding your privacy very seriously. We respect your privacy and place the utmost importance in safeguarding any information that is shared with us by our guests. This Privacy Policy has been created in order to better familiarise you with the information we collect from our guests and website visitors, and the way(s) in which Nirwana Gardens uses this information to better serve the needs of our guests.

 

All marketing and communication efforts of Nirwana Gardens are executed by its Singapore Sales and Marketing Office representative, Nirwana Pte Ltd (“NPL”). This Privacy Policy is for Singapore and it applies to personal data that is collected, stored, disclosed and/or processed by Nirwana Gardens.

This Policy is based on the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) and all the associated regulations and guidelines as may from time to time be issued by the Personal Data Protection Commission (“PDPC”) of Singapore. Personal data collected, used and managed outside of Singapore, will be subject to the different privacy laws governing the respective regions.

For more information on the governing standards of the PDPA, please visit www.pdpc.gov.sg

By visiting or using the Nirwana Gardens website and/or submitting your personal data, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy which covers how we collect, use, share and store your personal data. Please review this Privacy Policy carefully before visiting or using our website, or otherwise providing us with any of your personal data.

Unless you opt-out and instruct us otherwise, consent is given to Nirwana Gardens and its affiliates, representatives and agents to collect, use, disclose and share amongst themselves the personal data collected for purposes reasonably required by Nirwana Gardens and its representatives to provide the services requested by the guest, or as set out in the applicable law and the PDPA.

Personal data that is collected and stored in jurisdictions outside of Singapore may, subject to applicable law and PDPA, be transferred to and used by Nirwana Gardens and its representatives. Similarly, personal data that is collected or stored by Nirwana Gardens may, subject to applicable law and PDPA, be transferred to and used by us outside of Singapore. When personal data is collected by Nirwana Gardens and NPL or transferred to Nirwana Gardens and NPL, it will be treated according to the privacy practices set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Personal Data refers to any information that can be used to identify an individual. This includes, but is not limited to: your name; passport number, date and place of issue; nationality; e-mail address; street address; telephone number; age; gender; occupation; reservation information; travel history; payment information; credit card information.

For all personal data collected and/or transferred to Nirwana Gardens, Nirwana Gardens ensures that it fully complies with the provisions of this Privacy Policy and applicable law and only deals with the data to fulfil its obligations.

Nirwana Gardens either currently uses or may in future use your information for any purpose not prohibited by applicable law. This includes, but is not limited to:

  • To provide effective service delivery to our guests, ensuring that all needs and requests made by each guest is accurately and efficiently attended to.
  • To notify you of special events, promotions and offers related to Nirwana Gardens.
  • To process or purchase credit transactions.
  • To process and respond to guest enquiries.
  • For security purposes and verification of identity and reservation confirmation.
  • For marketing research purposes to better understand our guests and their preferences, and to improve guest experiences, and to conduct statistical or demographic analyses.
  • To comply with a court order or other legal process or other legal requirements of any governmental authorities.
  • In the sole discretion of Nirwana Gardens, in exceptional circumstances such as a national emergency, security concern or other situation in which Nirwana Gardens deems disclosure is prudent.

On our website

When you visit our website, you may be initially given a “cookie”, and your computer is assigned an ID number. This is a common practice on most commercial websites. A cookie is a commonly used device that tracks an individual user’s preferences, and is capable of enhancing your visit to the site. Cookies allow us to provide a customized experience without the visitor having to remind us of his or her preferences each time they visit our site.

By accessing our website, you agree that we can place cookies in your device. Nirwana Gardens automatically logs all traffic to and from our website. These logs include domain information that is used to maintain aggregate website data and aids us to learn about the online behaviour of our guests, including how often they visit the Nirwana Gardens website and their click-through behaviour on our website. This information is used to improve our website’s content and navigation for our guests and to personalize our guests’ online experience. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information and do not follow visitors when traveling on the Internet after leaving the Nirwana Gardens website.

Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies, however, you can block them by adjusting the settings on your Internet browsers. Kindly note that by rejecting or blocking cookies, you may be restricted from using some services and features on our website.

Our website may allow third parties to download cookies to your device. Third parties, including analytics firms and business partners, may use cookies and other technologies to collect non-personal data about your online activities while you are using our website. Nirwana Gardens does not have access to or control over cookies or other features these third parties may use, and is not responsible for the content and privacy policies of any external websites hyperlinked from our website.

Information Requests and Newsletter Subscription

When submitting a request for information, such as an RFP for an event or general enquiry, you will be asked to complete a form that includes your contact information. All information captured is secure.

You may also wish to submit your e-mail address in order to be placed on a subscription mailing list to receive other information about Nirwana Gardens, including but not limited to, events and promotions. In deciding whether or not to join such lists, please note that Nirwana Gardens does not sell or rent our lists to anyone. In the event that you choose to join our subscription list, you may ask to be removed from the list at any time. You will always have the ability to accept or decline any form of communication from Nirwana Gardens.

If you choose to provide us your personal data for the aforementioned purposes, we will only use it for the purpose we have specified to you. By providing us with your personal data, you acknowledge and agree to the terms and conditions contained in this Privacy Policy.

Making Reservations

Reservations can be made via our website reservations system, over the phone by calling our Reservations Agents or through Travel Agents, Online Travel Portals and email.

In order to process a reservation, you will be required to share information such as your name, address, contact details, credit card details and preferred method of payment. During the course of your reservation process, you may also choose to share any preferences or requests to enhance your experience at Nirwana Gardens. All personal information obtained during the reservations process will be communicated directly to Nirwana Gardens.

For bookings made directly through the Nirwana Gardens website or through our Reservations Agents, you will receive a confirmation email of your reservation. All information captured during a reservation process directly to Nirwana Gardens is secure. Information such as credit card numbers is protected. Purchasing transactions are facilitated by third party processers who are required by contract with us to protect the privacy of your personal data.

We may obtain personal and non-personal data about you from other sources, for example when you make your reservation through a Travel Agent or Online Travel Portals. In situations in which a third party under contract with Nirwana Gardens collects personal data about you, we will require the third party to exercise reasonable care in protecting your information so that it is in compliance with applicable governing law and the PDPA. Please refer to the privacy policies of those third parties to better understand their activities and practices.

As a Guest at Nirwana Gardens

During your stay, we record your itemized spending and transactions to properly assemble your guest profile. This information is recorded to comply with our financial reporting requirements, including those imposed by our auditors and government regulators. We may also collect certain information as required by local laws (e.g. passport number). Information particular to your stay may also be stored (i.e. health issues, payment difficulties, special requests, service issues). This specific information is stored in our property management system and is combined with information from previous visits that you have made to Nirwana Gardens which includes Nirwana Resort Hotel, Mayang Sari Beach Resort, Nirwana Beach Club, Banyu Biru Villas and Indra Maya Pool Villas. You may advise us if you do not want personal preferences shared.

In addition, we may retain the content of any document (including letters, comment cards, electronic documents such as e-mails and other similar forms of communication) that are sent to Nirwana Gardens before, during or following your stay. This information may be shared within the employees of Nirwana Gardens and relevant partners.

Nirwana Gardens may share your personal data with and among its affiliates, partners and subsidiaries or with unaffiliated third parties, whether in Singapore or abroad. Only relevant and necessary information pertaining to uses such as, but not limited to: as set forth in this Privacy Policy; for cross-marketing; to verify your identity; to process a purchase or credit transaction; to provide you with services you have requested in which case you will be considered to have implied your consent (i.e. ferry bookings); to comply with a court order or other legal process of any governmental authorities; in the sole discretion of Nirwana Gardens in exceptional circumstances, such as a national emergency, security concern, or other situation in which Nirwana Gardens deems such disclosure is prudent.

Agents, contractors or third party service providers of Nirwana Gardens may receive your personal data in the course of providing services to Nirwana Gardens to better serve your needs as a guest. Using contractual or other arrangements, Nirwana Gardens ensures these parties protect your personal information in a manner consistent with the principles set forth in this Privacy Policy.

If there is any suspicion of unlawful activity taking place, Nirwana Gardens may investigate and/or report its findings or suspicions to the police or other relevant law enforcement agency.

Third parties, including but not limited to Travel Agents or Online Booking Portals, may give you the option to upload certain information onto their own service. If you choose to share your personal data, you will be granting the third party in question the right to store, access, disclose and use your personal data in the ways described in such third party’s terms and privacy policy. You are responsible for reviewing the privacy policies of such third parties, and we recommend that you read those policies very carefully before disclosing your personal data to any third party, whether directly or indirectly.

We operate our website in Singapore and may transfer personal data to the hotel property and our affiliates and representatives outside of Singapore. We have taken steps to ensure that appropriate levels of protection necessary to maintain the security and integrity of your personal data are in place and that any transferred data is processed only in accordance with the PDPA and any other applicable law.

All personal data collected will be stored for a reasonable period of time required by applicable governing law. It may be stored indefinitely by Nirwana Gardens as long as there is a business purpose in doing so. From time to time we may dispose of your personal data if you have not stayed with us in a number of years.

You may, at any time, request to access or update your personal information by contacting our Data Protection Officer:

  • Via E-mail: dpo@nirwanagardens.com.sg
  • Via Mail: Attn Data Protection Officer
    3 HarbourFront Place, #16-03 HarbourFront Tower 2
    Singapore 099254

Pursuant to the PDPA guidelines, not all information that we have collected and stored may be available for review.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to review and amend this Privacy Policy at any time. All changes made to this Privacy Policy will be updated on our website at www.nirwanagardens.com. We encourage you to review this Policy for changes on a regular basis to understand our policy regarding the collection and use of your personal data.

Your continued use of our website and acceptance of our services at Nirwana Gardens after any chances to this Privacy Policy constitutes your consent to any such changes, to the extent such consent is not otherwise provided. Should at any point in time your personal data is required to be used in a manner different from what is stated in this Privacy Policy, you will be notified by letter or e-mail sent to your last known address. If you do not consent to the different way(s) we intend to use your personal data, you may inform our Data Protection Officer in writing. If no objection is received, you will be deemed to have granted consent to the use of your personal data in the revised manner.

 

Exclusive Promotion for Booking Direct : Up to 40% OFF Best Flexible Rates + Breakfast